Login
Get your free website from Spanglefish

Results 2017

1485 Tri Club members: to ensure your results appear here, let the results collater (Dave Highton) know which events you have competed in. Your results will then be obtained from the race organisers website. Dave can be contacted at most Saturday morning club rides.

Best 5 results of the calendar year count. Multi-sport events only. At least 1 of the 5 must be a triathlon (otherwise maximum of 4 results are totalled). Maximum of 2 'Go Tri' events per year. Your points are based on your finishing time compared to the finishing time of the person in the 25th percentile place in your age group (25% place = 100 points). Age group categories are as published by the race organiser. If you enter an event but DNS=0 points. If you enter an event but DNF=50 points. If you enter and finish an event=75 points minimum.

Position Member Points Events
1 Simon Earley 506 5/5
2 Lee Downes 498 5/8 (2 GOTRI max)
3 Steve Robinson 492 5/7
4= Linda Whitelegg 487 5/7
4= Christine Johnson 487 5/5
6 Neil Sorrell 466 5/6
7 John Shelton-Smith 460 5/5
8 Pete Wichester 459 5/5
9 Claire Davies 429 4/4
10 Julie Smith 413 5/5
11 Michael Johnson 402 4/4
12 David Lawrie 401 4/4
13 Dave Highton 391 5/5
14 Adam Zavalis 358 4/4
15 Kim Burns 322 3/3
16 Dave Bates 306 3/3
17 Fay Winchester 301 3/3
18 Neil Bacon 261 3/3
19 Paul Raynor 218 3/3
20 Ash Norman 196 2/2
21 Andy Waters-Peach 190 2/2
22 Ann Dale 186 2/3 (2 GOTRI max)
23= Chris Minto 177 2/2
23= Lucy Cutler 177 2/2
25 Mark Nixon 175 2/2
26 Michelle Fowler 115 1/1
27 Tom Shardlow 107 1/1
28= John Tracey 105 1/1
28= Julian Reed 105 1/1
30 Ian Wileman 75 1/1
31 Steve Bailey 50 1/1

 

6th Aug 2017 BRAT Sprint Tri Fin Pts
Ash Norman 01:15:19 M Sen 14/39 96

 

6th Aug 2017 Calfman Fin Pts
Dave Bates 02:20:07 M45-49 2/9 100

 

5th Aug 2017 Cotswolds Aquabike Fin Pts
Christine Johnson 01:48:14 F H 1/2 - Age Group win*** 105

 

28th Jul 2017 Alpe d'Huez Middle Distance Tri Fin Pts
Linda Whitelegg 03:15:53 FV3 6/14 92
John Shelton-Smith 03:19:44 MV5 10/18 90
Lucy Cutler 03:45:21 FV2 22/29 83
Steve Robinson 04:03:08 MV5 17/18 75
Steve Bailey DNF n/a 50

 

27th Jul 2017 GOTRI Aq Cliff Lakes Fin Pts
Lee Downes 00:17:06 M 2/8 100

 

27th Jul 2017 Alpe d'Huez Long Distance Tri Fin Pts
Chris Minto 09:52:44 MV2 122/149 82
Simon Earley 10:00:44 MV3 48/70 89
Neil Sorrell 10:14:39 MV1 148/165 75
Neil Bacon 10:21:07 MV2 134/149 77
Adam Zavalis 11:07:44 MV2 148/149 75
Paul Raynor DNF n/a 50
Dave Highton DNF n/a 50
Linda Whitelegg DNF n/a 50

 

25th Jul 2017 Alpe d'Huez Duathlon Fin Pts
John Shelton-Smith 02:19:04 MV5 6/6 87

 

16th Jul 2017 Pitsford Triathlon Fin Pts
Dave Bates 02:22:36 M45-49 2/24 104

 

16th Jul 2017 Bosworth Triathlons Fin Pts
Steve Robinson 01:11:04 (Novice) M60-64 1/1 - Age Group win*** 105
Ash Norman 01:17:31 (Sprint) M30-34 2/8 100
Lucy Cutler 01:33:10 (Sprint) F45-49 2/3 94
David Lawrie 02:34:55 (Olympic) M50-54 3/13 100
Neil Sorrell 02:35:50 (Olympic) M40-44 3/9 96
Chris Minto 02:48:10 (Olympic) M45-49 7/16 95
Linda Whitelegg 02:55:31 (Olympic) F50-54 3/7 99

 

16th Jul 2017 Ironman UK (Bolton) Fin Pts
Simon Earley 12:22:24 M50-54 36/190 103

 

9th Jul 2017 Cannock GO Tri Fin Pts
Michelle Fowler 00:38:22 F 3/32 115
Ann Dale 00:48:40 F14/32 92

 

2nd Jul 2017 Foremark Sprint Tri Fin Pts
Claire Davies 01:15:10 F40-49 1/26 - Age Group win*** 110

 

2nd Jul 2017 Ironman Austria Fin Pts
Neil Sorrell 11:45:04 M40-44 273/466 89

 

29th Jun 2017 GoTri BRAT Aquathlon Fin Pts
Lee Downes 00:18:30 M 2/7 100

 

25th Jun 2017 Cotswold 226 Fin Pts
Dave Bates 10:34:27 M18-49 14/71 102

 

25th Jun 2017 Llandudno Triathlon Fin Pts
John Shelton-Smith 01:34:02 (Sprint) M60-64 10/14 93

 

18th Jun 2017 Dambuster Triathlon Fin Pts
Linda Whitelegg 02:53:28 F50-54 4/11 98

 

18th Jun 2017 Staffs IM 70.3 Fin Pts
Andy Waters-Peach 06:14:15 M50-54 55/135 95

 

18th Jun 2017 Windsor Triathlon Fin Pts
Michael Johnson 02:44:02 (Standard) M40-44 76/218 98
Christine Johnson 03:03:36 (Standard) F40-44 23/44 92

 

11th Jun 2017 Leeds Triathlon Fin Pts
Adam Zavalis 02:42:55 M45-49 57/155 96

 

11th Jun 2017 Staunton Harold Tri Fin Pts
Mark Nixon 01:54:21 MV50 9/17 91
Ian Wileman 02:27:56 MV60 2/2 75

 

10th Jun 2017 Euro Middle Distance Tri Champs Fin Pts
Claire Davies 05:17:45 F40-44 16/37 97
Kim Burns 05:33:47 F50-54 15/40 97

 

4th Jun 2017 Deva Triathlon Fin Pts
John Shelton-Smith 02:45:04 M60-64 23/38 90

 

4th Jun 2017 Kimberley Triathlon Fin Pts
Pete Winchester 01:18:51 M45-49 7/16 96
Fay Winchester 01:28:38 F40-44 90

 

4th Jun 2017 Cotswolds 113 Tri Fin Pts
Simon Earley 04:54:32 M50-54 15/96 104

 

4th Jun 2017 Battle of Bosworth tris Fin Pts
David Lawrie 02:34:07 (Standard) MV40 3/19 101
Adam Zavalis 02:46:56 (Standard) MV40 14/19 92
Dave Highton 03:06:57 (Standard) MV40 18/19 80
Neil Bacon 05:48:18 (Middle) MV40 9/11 84
Paul Raynor 05:57:31 (Middle) MV40 10/11 81

 

3rd Jun 2017 Challenge Champs Samorin Fin Pts
Linda Whitelegg 05:54:06 F50-54 14/32 96

 

21st May 2017 Slateman Full Tri Fin Pts
Linda Whitelegg 03:33:25 F50+ 7/30 101

 

21st May 2017 Eton Dorney Triathlon Fin Pts
Steve Robinson 01:27:12 M60-64 25/32 88

 

21st May 2017 Coventry Sprint Triathlon Fin Pts
Kim Burns 01:16:43 FV40 2/45 116

 

20th May 2017 Nottingham Sprint Triathlon Fin Pts
Adam Zavalis 01:19:55 M45-49 16/34 95
Dave Highton 01:24:59 M55-59 7/13 89

 

14th May 2017 Monster Mojo Middle Distance Tri Fin Pts
Andy Waters-Peach 05:11:55 M50-54 7/17 95

 

14th May 2017 Coalville Tri Aquathlon Fin Pts
Simon Earley 00:27:19 M50+ 1/7 - Age Group win*** 105
David Lawrie 00:28:47 M50+ 2/7 100
Lee Downes 00:30:54 M40+ 3/9 100
Mark Nixon 00:33:15 M50+ 3/7 84
Steve Robinson 00:42:31 M50+ 7/7 75
Julie Smith 00:47:20 F50+ 2/2 90

 

7th May 2017 Nuneaton Aquathlon Fin Pts
Julian Reed 00:30:00 M J 1/9 - Age Group win*** 105
Lee Downes 00:30:51 M H 8/10 88
Kim Burns 00:31:43 F H 1/6 - Age Group win*** 109
Steve Robinson 00:41:20 M L 1/1 - Age Group win*** 105
Julie Smith 00:48:04 F H 6/6 75

 

7th May 2017 Battlefield Duathlon Fin Pts
John Tracey 01:26:35 (Sprint) M40-44 1/3 - Age Group win*** 105

 

6th May 2017 Loughborough GOTri Fin Pts
Lee Downes 00:37:21 M 8/31 100
Pete Winchester 00:39:52 M 12/31 93
Steve Robinson 00:44:50 M 23/31 80
Fay Winchester 00:46:59 F 7/21 99
Julie Smith 00:56:58 F 19/21 78
Ann Dale 01:02:15 F 20/21 75

 

1st May 2017 Leicester Triathlon Fin Pts
Neil Sorrell 01:07:24 MV40 8/28 100
Julie Smith 02:04:32 FV50 8/9 75

 

23rd Apr 2017 Southwell Sprint Tri Fin Pts
Pete Winchester 01:11:21 M45-49 47/69 88

 

23rd Apr 2017 Duston Sprint Tri Fin Pts
Michael Johnson 01:07:55 Mal H 8/33 100
Neil Bacon 01:09:23 Mal I 13/40 100
Claire Davies 01:09:59 Fem H 1/16 - Age Group win*** 113
Dave Highton 01:17:06 Mal K 6/15 97
Christine Johnson 01:17:35 Fem H 2/16 104
Paul Raynor 01:18:34 Mal J 12/20 87

 

9th April 2017 Cannock GO Tri Fin Pts
Steve Robinson 00:35:16 M 6/22 100
Pete Winchester 00:36:18 M 9/22 97
Fay Winchester 00:42:39 F 2/31 112
Julie Smith 00:50:29 F 17/31 95
Ann Dale 00:51:09 F 19/31 94

 

2nd Apr 2017 1485 Tri Club Duathlon Fin Pts
Tom Shardlow 01:04:06 M Senior 2/25 107
Simon Earley 01:09:14 MV50+ 1/4 - Age Group win*** 105
Michael Johnson 01:11:10 MV40+ 4/14 100
Linda Whitelegg 01:25:26 FV40+ 3/8 93
Christine Johnson 01:32:28 FV40+ 5/8 84

 

26th Mar 2017 East Leake Sprint Triathlon Fin Pts
Neil Sorrell 01:08:58 M40-49 11/71 106
Michael Johnson 01:10:39 M40-49 14/71 104
Lee Downes 01:13:49 M40-49 19/71 100
Claire Davies 01:14:50 F40-49 4/35 109
John Shelton-Smith 01:18:03 M60-69 3/13 100
Christine Johnson 01:20:40 F40-49 8/35 102
Steve Robinson 01:22:47 M60-69 6/13 94
Pete Winchester 01:24:59 M40-49 45/71 85

 

18th Mar 2017 Clumber Park Duathlon Fin Pts
Dave Highton 01:27:10 (Sprint) M55-59 17/24 75

 

12th Mar 2017 Burntwood Aquathlon Fin Pts
David Lawrie 00:30:22 M Supervet 2/8 100
Lee Downes 00:32:52 M Vet 3/7 98

 

5th Mar 2017 Open Adventure 5 Fin Pts
Neil Sorrell 04:53:33 M40+ 9/10 75

 

25th Feb 2017 Inter Universities Aquathlon Fin Pts
Lee Downes 00:30:27 M Open 8/12 75

 

Click for Map